2015 Samoa Team

Aobakwe NkobelaAobakwe Nkobela

D.O.B: 14-01-99
Event: HIGH JUMP

  • Personal best: 2.04 Mauritius 2014
  • Seasons best: 2.04 Mauritius 2014

Honors

  • AFRICA YOUTH GAMES GOLD MEDALIST MRI
  • 2014 COSSASA GAMES GOLD MEDALIST BOT
  •  

     

    Aobakwe MalauAobakwe Malau

    D.O.B: 25-05-98
    Event: 200M

    • Personal best: 22.02 Colombia 2015
    • Seasons best: 22.02 Colombia 2015

    Honors

     

     

     

     

    Kabo MphaliKabo Mphali

    D.O.B: 23-02-98
    Event: LONG JUMP

    • Personal best: 6.72 AYG Gaborone 2014
    • Seasons best: 6.66 Molepolole 2015

    Honors

    • 2014 African Youth Games Finalist

     

     

     

    Karabo SibandaKarabo Sibanda

    D.O.B: 02-07-98
    Event: 400M

    Honors

    • 2014 African youth Games Gold medallist BOT
    • 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympics Silver Medallist CHN
    • Africa Junior Championships Gold Medallist ETH
    • 2015 Africa Youth Championship Gold Medallist MRI
    • BNSC Chairperson Award Winner 2015
    • 2015 Southern Region Champs Bronze Medallist MRI
    • 2015 World Youth Championships Finalist (46.03 NJR)

     

    Kgalalelo TlalaanyaneKgalalelo Tlalaanyane

    D.O.B: 22-05-98
    Event: 100M H

    • Personal best: 15.50 Gaborone 2015
    • Seasons best: 15.50 Gaborone 2015

    Honors

    • 2014 Africa Youth Games Finalist BOT
    • 2015 National Senior Championship Silver Medalist BOT

     

     

    Refilwe MurangiRefilwe Murangi

    D.O.B: 28-12-99
    Event: 100M H

    • Personal best: 12.74 Gaborone 2015
    • Seasons best: 12.74 Gaborone 2015

    Honors

    • 2015 National Senior Championships Gold Medalist

     

     

     

    Thandi UerimuraThandi Uerimura

    D.O.B: 13-04-98
    Event: 800M

    • Personal best: 2.12.11 AYG Gaborone 2014
    • Seasons best: 2.12.11 AYG Gaborone 2014

    Honors

    • Nanjin YOG 2015

     

     

     

    Thabiso SekgopiThabiso Sekgopi

    D.O.B: 02-02-98
    Event: 100M

    • Personal best: 10.57 Gaborone 2015
    • Seasons best: 10.57 Gaborone 2015

    Honors

    • 2014 African Youth Games Finalist BOT
    • Africa Youth Games 4x1 Gold Medalist MRI
    • 2015 National Senior Champs 4x1 Bronze BOT

     

    Kutlwano OgaketseKutlwano Ogaketse

    D.O.B: 03-07-97
    Event: 56KG - Men

    Honors

    • 2014 African Youth Games – Bronze - Gaborone
    • 2014 Africa Youth Championships- Silver - Cameroon
    • 2014 competed in World youth Champs - Bulgaria
    • 2015 Africa Union Sports council- Gold - Zimbabwe
    • 2015 Botswana Integrated Sports Association- Silver

     

     

    Mahommed Rajab OtukileMahommed Rajab Otukile

    D.O.B: 28-06-97
    Event: 49KG - Men

    Honors

    • 2014 African Youth Games – Gold- Gaborone
    • 2014 Africa Youth Championships- Cameroon Silver
    • 2014 competed in World Youth Champs- Bulgaria
    • Africa Union Sports council- Gold- Zimbabwe
    • Botswana Integrated Sports Association- Gold

     

     

    David Van Der ColffDavid Van Der Colff

    D.O.B: 29-04-97
    Event: 100M Backstroke, 50M Backstroke, Butterfly & Freestyle

    Honors

    • 2013 - CANA Zone 3 & 4 Lusaka ,7 Gold Medal, 5 Silver Medals - Broke two records at this meet
    • 2014 - African Youth Games - Gaborone- 1 Bronze Medal
    • 2014 - Finalist in world cup Hong Kong
    • 2014 - Zone 6 Under 20 Games Zimbabwe - 2 Silver Medals
    • 2015 - SA LEVEL 3 CHAMPS- 1 Bronze Medal

     

     

    Michael MorokaMichael Moroka

    Chef De Mission

    Honors

    • Started officiating in 1996- Lesotho Zone 6 Champs
    • 2003 African Championships- Nyaonte Cameroon
    • Commonwealth Games- Melbourne 2006
    • Olympic Games Beijing
    • World Champs- Melano
    • Umpire of the Year (2003,2004,2008,2009)
    • Elected President of BOBA-2009-14
    • Zone 4 President
    • AIBA referee and Judging Commission -2011-14
    • Currently BNOC Board member

     

    Wedu MotswetlaWedu Motswetla

    General Team Manager

    Honors

    • 2014 African Youth Games – Sport & venues Manager
    • London 2012- Desk Officer
    • Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games- Team Administrator
    • Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic games- Desk Officer
    • Isle of Man 2011 Commonwealth youth Games- desk Officer
    • Rabat 2010 African Games- Desk Officer

     

     

     

    Onalenna KenosiOnalenna Kenosi

    Team Physiotherapist

    Qualifications

    • IAAF Physiotherapist Training - Kenya 2015

    Honors

    • 2012 SCAZA Games ZAM
    • 2014 African Youth Games BOT
    • 2014 Nanjing Youth Olympics CHN
    • 2014 AUSC Games ZIM

     

     

    Mogomotsi OtsetsweMogomotsi Otsetswe

    Team Coach- Athletics

    Qualifications

    • Diploma in track and field Coaching - University of Mainz Germany
    • IAAF Lecturers Course - Kenyatta University Kenya
    • IAAF Youth development Course - Kenya

    Honors

    • 2012 Africa Senior Championships Benin
    • 2012 Olympic Games London
    • 2014 Africa youth Games Gaborone Botswana
    • 2014 Africa Senior Championships - Morocco

     

    Naniso MagwambaNaniso Magwamba

    Team Coach- Athletics

    Qualifications

    • Level 1 Coaching Course - Gaborone
    • Level 4 Jumping Events Coach - Kenya

    Honors

    • RSA2010 SCAZA Games
    • SWZ2011. Southern Region Senior
    • MOZ2012 Africa Senior
    • BEN 2014 Africa Youth Games
    • BOT2014 AUSC Games
    • ZIM2015 Olympic and Africa in action

    Othusitse MogotsakgotlaOthusitse Mogotsakgotla

    Team Coach- Boxing

    Qualifications

    • Levels 1,2 & 3 Coaching certificates
    • 2010 Assistant coach SCSA – Zambia

    Honors

    • 2011 2015 BOBA Coaches Commission
    • 2013 AIBA star 1 certificate
    • 2014 Ass. Coach Africa Youth Champs – Cameroon
    • 2014 Ass. Coach AUSC Games- Zimbabwe

     

    Valerie IvesValerie Ives

    Team Coach- Swimming

    Qualifications

    • ASCA Level 3, Pretoria 2012
    • FINA Level 1 and 2 Coaching Course- Gaborone 2010
    • FINA Officials Course Windhoek 2014

    Honors

    • 2nd African Youth Games Gaborone 2014
    • CANA Zone 3 & 4 Swimming Championships 2013 Zambia
    • Turkey World Championships, Malaysian Open 2012
    • Cana Zone 3 & 4 Swimming Championships 2012 Mozambique